Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.swaralayaonline.com

Thank you for joining Swaralaya School of Music.

We at Swaralaya respect your privacy and want you to understand how we collect, use, and share data about you. This Privacy Policy covers our data collection practices and describes your rights to access, correct, or restrict our use of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the Swaralaya online website, mobile applications, APIs or related services.

By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

You shouldn’t use the Services if you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement that governs your use of the Services.

Swaralaya is responsible for the contents in www.swaralayaonline.com

This Privacy Policy explains how Swaralaya will handle your, and other people’s, personal information via our website.

Swaralaya is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 including the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that Act.

Personal information

Personal information collected may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact number, email and any other information required in order for us to provide you with information or services relating to our services/training.

Swaralaya has processes in place to ensure records of your personal information remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use the Services, and from other sources.

If you learn that personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, please contact Swaralaya so we can promptly update our records.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information may be collected when you, or someone on your behalf, contact Swaralaya via our Website or Help Desk to access or request information on services, send an email, fax, letter or complete an online or paper form.

By providing your personal information to us (including any information about you, e.g., your contact details), you are consenting to Swaralaya collecting, using, disclosing and handling that information as described in this Privacy Policy. More information on who we disclose information to is below.

Do you have to identify yourself?

Providing your personal details enables Swaralaya to provide you with an Online Account which allows you, and other authorised persons, to retrieve information/access at a later date.

If you choose not to provide your personal information when you call Swaralaya Help Desk, the full range of Services available to you may not be offered.

Swaralaya also record information about courses/training to be provided to you in the future or your wishes about the future access of training courses.

Swaralaya may collect personal information about you from a third party in order to provide you with the services you need. For example, this may be from another music school. Swaralaya may also collect information about you from a family member, friend or other person who contacts us on your behalf.

If Swaralaya collects your personal information from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to:

  • confirm you have consented to us collecting your personal information; and
  • let you know that personal information has been collected.

If you disclose another person’s personal information to us, in providing that personal information to us you agree that:

  • you have drawn this Privacy Policy to that person’s attention.
  • that person has agreed to you providing their personal information to us; and
  • that person understands and agrees that we may use, disclose and manage their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are contacting Swaralaya on behalf of another person, we will also collect some personal information about you, including your name, contact details and your relationship to the person being referred.

What will we do with your personal information?

Swaralaya will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for reasons including:

  • Provide and administer the Courses, including to display customized content and facilitate communication with other learners.
  • Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features.
  • Communicate with you about your account by:
    • Responding to your questions and concerns.
    • Sending you administrative messages and information, including messages from instructors and student support managers notifications about changes to our course delivery.
    • Sending you information, such as by email or text messages, about your progress in courses, new services, new features, promotions, newsletters, and other available courses (which you can opt out of at any time).
  • Manage your account preferences.
  • Facilitate the Services’ technical functioning, including troubleshooting and resolving issues, securing the Services, and preventing fraud and abuse.
  • Gather feedback from students.
  • Market and administer surveys and promotions administered by Swaralaya.
  • Learn more about you by linking your data with additional data through third-party data providers or analysing the data with the help of analytics service providers.
  • Identify unique users across devices.
  • Tailor advertisements across devices.
  • Improve our Services and develop new courses, services, and features.
  • Analyse trends and traffic, track purchases, and track usage data.
  • Advertise the Services on third-party websites and applications.
  • As required or permitted by law; or
  • As we, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or our Services.

Who your personal information may be shared with?

Swaralaya may share your information with Instructors & our Student Support managers involved in organising the courses for each student.

We may share your data with third parties under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With Your Instructors: We share data that we have about you with instructors or student support managers for courses you enrol in or request information about, so they can improve their courses for you and other students. This data may include things like your contact number, address (for identifying the time zone) etc.
  • With Other Students and Instructors: Depending on your settings, your shared content and profile data may be publicly viewable, including to other students and instructors. If you ask a question to an instructor or student support managers, your information (including your name) may also be publicly viewable by other users depending on your settings.
  • Third Party Companies: We share your data with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment processing, fraud and abuse prevention, data analysis, marketing and advertising services (including retargeted advertising), email and hosting services, and customer services and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely as we direct, to provide our requested service.
  • With Analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.
    By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).
  • Social Media Features: The social media features in the Services (like the Facebook Like button) may allow the third-party social media provider to collect things like your IP address and which page of the Services you’re visiting, and to set a cookie to enable the feature. Your interactions with these features are governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.
  • To Administer Promotions and Surveys: we may share your data as necessary to administer, market, or sponsor promotions and surveys you choose to participate in, as required by applicable law.
  • For Security and Legal Compliance: We may disclose your data to third parties if we (in our sole discretion) have a good faith belief that the disclosure is:
    • Permitted or required by law;
    • Requested as part of a judicial, governmental, or legal inquiry, order, or proceeding;
    • Reasonably necessary as part of a valid subpoena, warrant, or other legally-valid request;
    • Reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and other legal agreements;
    • Required to detect, prevent, or address fraud, abuse, misuse, potential violations of law (or rule or regulation), or security or technical issues; or
    • Reasonably necessary in our discretion to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Swaralaya, our users, employees, members of the public, or our Services.
    • We may also disclose data about you to our auditors and legal advisors in order to assess our disclosure obligations and rights under this Privacy Policy.
  • During a Change in Control: If Swaralaya undergoes a business transaction like a merger, acquisition, corporate divestiture, or dissolution (including bankruptcy), or a sale of all or some of its assets, we may share, disclose, or transfer all of your data to the successor organization during such transition or in contemplation of a transition (including during due diligence).
  • After Aggregation/De-identification: we can disclose or use aggregate or de-identified data for any purpose.
  • With Your Permission: with your consent, we may share data to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.

How can you access, update and delete your personal data?

You can access and update your personal data that Swaralaya collects and maintains as follows:

  • To update data you provide directly, log into your account and update your account at any time.
  • To terminate your account:
    • If you are a student, visit your profile settings page and follow the steps to delete your account. 
    • If you have any issues terminating your account, please contact Swaralaya Help Desk.
    • NOTE: Even after your account is terminated, some or all of your data may still be visible to others, including without limitation any data that has been (a) copied, stored, or disseminated by other users (including in course comment); (b) shared or disseminated by you or others (including in your shared content); or (c) posted to a third-party platform. Even after your account is terminated, we retain your data for as long as we have a legitimate purpose to do so (and in accordance with applicable law), including to assist with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may retain and disclose such data pursuant to this Privacy Policy after your account has been terminated.
  • To request to access, correct, or delete your personal data, please use our online form here. You can also submit these requests by emailing info@swaralayaonline.com . Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions.

What are your rights as a Swaralaya customer/user?

You can choose not to provide certain data to us, but you may not be able to use our services in its full functionality.

  • To stop receiving promotional communications from us, you can opt out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the promotional communication you receive or by changing the email preferences. Note that regardless of your email preference settings, we will send you transactional and relationship messages regarding the Services, including administrative confirmations, order confirmations, important updates about the Services, and notices about our policies.

If you have any questions about your data, our use of it, or your rights, contact us at info@swaralayaonline.com.

If you are an Australia resident and you have a complaint, you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). You can contact OAIC by visiting www.oaic.gov.au; forwarding an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au; telephoning 1300 363 992; or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Users who are California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, (“CCPA”). If you are an eligible California user, included in these rights are:

  • “Right to Know” — You have the right to request to know more about the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you and access a copy of your personal information.
  • “Right to Deletion” — You have the right to request deletion of personal information that we have collected about you.
  • “Right to Non-Discrimination” — If you choose to exercise any of your rights under CCPA, Nurse Trainer will not be charging/applying any penalty.

To exercise any of these rights under CCPA, please email info@swaralayaonline.com.   As part of the CCPA you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify you and/or your agent’s identity before fulfilling your request.

Most importantly, as per the CCPA, Swaralaya does not sell your personal information or the personal information of any of our users.

As a California resident, you also have the right to request certain details about what personal information we share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, send an email to info@swaralayaonline.com.

If you reside outside United States, in order to provide the Services to you, we must transfer your data to the United States and process it there. By visiting or using our Services, you consent to storage of your data on servers located in the United States. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, you consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of your data in and to the United States or other countries. Specifically, personal data collected in the United Kingdom (“UK”), Switzerland, and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) is transferred and stored outside those areas. Additionally, if you are located in the UK, EEA, or Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your data supervisory authority.

That data is also processed outside of the UK, Switzerland, and the EEA by Nurse Trainer, or our service providers, including to process transactions, facilitate payments, and provide services. We have entered into data processing agreements with our associated service organisations that restrict and regulate their processing of your data on our behalf. By submitting your data or using our Services, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing by Swaralaya and associated service organisations.

How do we protect your personal information?

Swaralaya takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact Swaralaya Help Desk with any concerns.

Information that is collected on the website is stored in the Swaralaya website database which can only be accessed by authorised people.

Swaralaya has systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Website has been tested to an advanced level of site security. However, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g., by telephone or paper), you may contact the Swaralaya Help Desk.

Other websites

This website contains links to other sites. Swaralaya is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard, and most major websites use them.

When you visit our website, Swaralaya makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical or systems administration purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • type of browser used

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to maintain our site for your efficient use. 

Swaralaya uses cookies for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by Swaralaya website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual web user, as you browse our website.

Two cookie types may be used by this website:

  • Session cookies
    These exist only for the duration of a web browser session with a particular website/host. All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your Internet session or shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted 20 minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the Internet, or to record private information about you. 
     
  • Persistent cookies
    These exist for a defined period of time (usually beyond the termination of the current session) before expiring.

Cookies privacy

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser OR by answering the Cookies consent appropriately when you access Swaralaya website. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Contact us

If you have ideas about how we can improve the content and usability of this website, or have a privacy complaint or concern, you can contact us via:

 

Last reviewed: February 2021

Scroll to Top